• (805)-883-8899
[…] (Stalking Resource Center). This definition suggests that stalking is a pattern of behaviors rather than a single incident. In addition to federal stalking statutes, all states and U.S. territories have laws to address stalking (Stalking Resource Center). See the laws section of this website for related WV and federal laws.

Under the definition above, there are many behaviors that stalkers can use to intimidate their targets and cause them to suffer fear and distress, including but not limited to harassment. The West Virginia law pertaining to stalking and harassment behaviors: (WVC §61-2-9a) Harassment; penalties; definitions.

To be charged, someone must engage in, or cause a third person to act in, “a course of conduct directed at another person with the intent to cause the other person to fear for his or her personal safety, the safety of others, or suffer substantial emotional distress;” or someone “harasses or repeatedly makes credible threats against another” person.

“Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of two or more acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through a third party by any action, method, device, or means:

a.